Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert VMWare VM's to Hyper-v

Posted on 2013-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I currenty have several VM's that are hosted by VMware Server V2.  I need to convert to a server 2008 R2 Hyper-v VHD format.  I have found ideas but they all point to a website vmtoolkit.com.  Well that website does not exist anymore - or moved.  My VM is about 50gig.  I cannot use the new Microsoft tool as it requires connecting to a VMWare ESX or Vsphere server to make the move.  I assume I just need to find this tool that is referenced.  Essentially convert the VMDF format to VHD.  I understand this tool only does small files and I have to jump some hoops to add an IDE drive before doing the conversion.  Just can't find this or a similar tool for VMWare Server 2 platform.
0
Comment
Question by:djpierce54
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822669
you can run Disk2VHD in the VM, or use Starwind V2V converter to convert vmdk to vhd.

Source and Download
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

see here
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/using-disk2vhd-for-physical-to-virtual-conversions-p2v/

do not be concerned it states physical, disk2vhd can also be used on Virtual VMs.

Starwind V2V download
http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38822673
Have you tried this one yet?

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/635-how-to-convert-and-use-a-vmware-guest-in-hyper-v

Looks like you have to convert the files into VMDK then you can get them into VHDs
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38822682
because you are running an old legacy application, which was discontinued in 2009, you can also use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 to convert your existing VMs to Workstation VMDKs, and then use Starwind V2V.

What OS are you trying to convert, because this also can be a problem, if they do no support VSS?

see my EE Articles for Hints and Tips

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0


HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38822737
Disk2vhd will work fine
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823419
Try using VMWare Workstation / Player to add IDE disk drive to your installation before converting.

I use 5nine V2V Converter with success.
http://www.5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx
0