Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a backup image of windows server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
hi experts,
 I have a server 2008 and i want to create a backup image of it to later restore in an event of a crash. I downloaded the trial Acronis backup and restore 10 but that only worked for my Windows 7 workstation. Do you know of a trial or free version of any good software that will let me create an image for my windows 2008 server and then restore later maybe to a bigger drive?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38822716
Server 2008 has a built in back up feature which you can configure.  Here is a detailed link on how to do so:

http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-server-2008-backup/

Nice tutorial videos on how to do it.  It is block level back up (referred to as a "bare metal restore by many) image that it creates.  I personally don't use this software for my clients but I do know that it works.  I am a fan of Backup Exec for Server 2008.

If you don't like that link and want one with a text version just let me know,

Cheers,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OBESEJESUS
ID: 38822727
You can use acronis back up and restore for servers or try shadow protect from storage craft
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Slav Zabicki earned 2000 total points
ID: 38823150
you can
it easy and it's free. I use http://redobackup.org/

that's bare metal (GPL = free) and very effective.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38823424
This worked for me. Thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question