Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MVC View Foreach Var in Model?

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
3,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Need help understanding this View foreach issue. Get an error within the view foreach:
 
                     "Message='System.Array' does not contain a definition for 'evals'"

I have debugged the controller and verify data is present in -> (return View(evals);)


[HomeController]
 public class HomeController : Controller
    {
        EvalServiceClient client = new EvalServiceClient("WSHttpBinding_IEvalService");        

        public ActionResult Index()
        {
            Eval eval = new Eval();
            eval.Comments = "This came from code!";
            eval.Submitter = "Aaron";
            eval.TimeSubmitted = DateTime.Now;

            client.SubmitEval(eval);

            Eval[] evals = client.GetEvals();

            //foreach (Eval ev in evals)
            //    Console.WriteLine(ev.Comments);

            return View(evals);
        }

        public ActionResult About()
        {
            return View();
        }
    }

[View]

@{
    ViewBag.Title = "Home Page";
}

<h2>@ViewBag.Message</h2>
<p>
    To learn more about ASP.NET MVC ...</p>

<div>
    <div id="Tags">
           @foreach (var ev in Model.evals)
            {
                @ev.comments
            }
        </div>
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 552 total points
ID: 38824155
Hi,

Check this sample  -

HomeController
        public ActionResult Index()
        {
            ViewBag.Message = "Welcome to ASP.NET MVC!";

            Student[] student = new Student[]{
                new Student{
                        RollNo = 1,
                        Name = "Bill",
                        Branch = "CSE"
                },

                new Student{
                        RollNo = 2,
                        Name = "Steve",
                        Branch = "CSE"
                },
                new Student{
                       RollNo = 3,
                       Name = "Larry",
                       Branch = "CSE" 
                }
            };

            return View(student);
        }

Open in new window


View - Index

<div id="Tags">
    <ul>
        @foreach (var item in Model)
        {
            <li>
                @item.Name
            </li>
        }
    </ul>
</div>

Open in new window


Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 548 total points
ID: 38824227
In this case the Model doesn't contain a property called evals, the model is the evals. Your foreach should just be:

@foreach( var item in Model )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38827036
Your example works perfectly. I'm working with a Service Reference. Your example is not working with my Service Reference.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38827135
Hi,

Again, we should see what your Service Reference is returning!

Check whether it is returning the correct data!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38827172
Got it!

[controller]
return View(evals);

[view]
 @foreach (var item in Model)
            {
               <li>@item.Comments</li>                    
            }
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 38827181
What error are you getting after making the change to the foreach in your view? I wouldn't think you're getting the same error anymore. Model was an array of Eval, and saying Model.evals was saying, "get me the 'evals' property of the array represented by Model", which is why you got the error saying System.Array doesn't have an "evals" property.

Changing the foreach as both our posts told you to do should at least have resulted in a different error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38827194
Thx...
0