Solved

Animating Only Part of a Single Object in Powerpoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-26
8
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Is there a way to animate only a part of an object. For instance, how is a hand of a clock animated?
0
Comment
Question by:judico
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38822871
The clock face would need to be one object and the hand would need to be a separate object.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38822883
... or the animation I suppose could be an animated GIF, SWF

see http://community.articulate.com/forums/t/21017.aspx for some examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:judico
ID: 38822960
That's a cool animated clock but is it possible to achieve this only using PP2010 animation facilities? Also, is it possible the clock hand to shrink and extend as it turns.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 200 total points
ID: 38823053
The clock hand is a special case. It can be rotated, but objects rotate around a center point. So you'd double the clock hand and put it end-to-end with the other hand. Make the dummy clock hand transparent (no line, no fill) and group it with the real clock hand. Then apply the rotation.

http://www.indezine.com/bank/downloads/clockanimation.html has a good downloadable example.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:judico
ID: 38823103
I got it. However, it makes full circle. Can it be made to only cover an arc (rotate only for a part of the whole circle)?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38823143
Yes, you just type in a different amount in the spin options, or there are options for quarter spin and half spin that you can select. Open the animation pane and double-click the spin animation in the animation pane after it's been applied to an object, then you'll have access to those options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judico
ID: 38823168
Works great. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38823179
Great, glad to hear it!
0