[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover from bad Firmware update?

Posted on 2013-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Anyway to unbrick a Brother laser HL2270DW black and white printer?

All I know so far is from an email I got from a friend:

I was trying to update the firmware so I could get the Ariel font. The process got to about 90% and it stopped. It actually shut the computer down. When I turn it off, wait a bit, turn it back on, the lights stay on for about ten seconds and then it goes out again and shuts down.

Is there anything I can do, short of tossing the printer on the scrapheap?


Already tried a Reset using the GO button (8 presses) from the Brother site.
Also unplug/plug holding Power button.
Unplug/plug holding the GO button.

Any other bright ideas out there?
0
Comment
Question by:_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822894
If you cannot do a hard reset (because the reset fails), then the BIOS/Firmware chip has been damaged.

Sometime you can re-apply the old firmware, but if you cannot get the printer going to do this, then you would have to get the printer repaired (new chip). This is probably not worth it, so I suggest a new printer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822980
If it has a removable CMOS type chip you can get one from a working model (provided you have another) and fudge the start.

Swap the bad one for a good one.

You may be able to start the printer and remove the good one again carefully, insert the dud one and start the fw upgrade.

Provided that nothing shorts out and you keep the process alive without freezing and damaging the good one it is a viable option.

I used to do this in the olden days when MB CMOS chips froze during upgrades.

Just an idea.

capt.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38823033
>> This is probably not worth it, so I suggest a new printer.

That's what he is wanting to avoid.   : D


Forgot about the old "hot swap" trick. Have to look into that.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38837851
Still waiting to hear back from him.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:_
ID: 38853700
He got this printer on sale, so he is going to let it sit for now. A family member has the same printer, so he might look into the hot swap thing at a later date.

Thanks for playing.  : )
0