Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scrolling Marquee Sign Needed

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need a programmable marquee scrolling sign at least 2" long that I could get to display current stock and currency prices with little effort.  The models I have seen that say "programmable" range from $60 on up.  It needs to connect to a computer in order to program CURRENT stock and currency prices.  It's not clear what to search for here.  I could use some purchase suggestions.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38823798
if you have a web connected pc you can do it with any say lcd monitor easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38824897
The problem is the size.  I need something 2' long.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827258
Have you considered CoolTick.
A simple, small, intuitive, scrolling stock market ticker. It's loaded with customizable options including your own list of as many stocks as you want to watch.
Here's a free download link.
http://cooltick.software.informer.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38853720
Thank you!

That's great software.  I'm looking for a hardware item though.
0