Solved

Sample MySQL database

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Similar to Northwind.mdb database in MS Access, I hope MySQL also has a sample populated database for testing or some other learning practices.

I want to test some php search codes in such a database in MySQL.

Question: Do you know of a MySQL database with data in it for this use?

If it does, how can I get hold of it?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822946
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 38823527
If you have php my admin you can create a database and populate it with whatever data you want.

Php My Admin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38823969
Xampp installs you a fully functional local webserver with apache httpd, mysql-server, phpmyadmin, ftp, and many more. Ideal to test locally.

http://www.apachefriends.org/de/xampp.html
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38871907
Hi devarioj,

Yes I have Php My Admin, what I am looking for is a sample database with lots of data in it. This way, I can focus on my search application part. I want to avoid creating and populating a database.

For example, MS Access has Northwind.mdb for a similar purpose. Is there anything like this for MySQL?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38871926
The 'employees' database at http://dev.mysql.com/doc/index-other.html is 160MB with 4 million records.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38873488
Hi Dave,

Yes this is what I need. Currently, I don't have access to my computer with MySQL installed (so I cannot check it); is 'employees' database included in the typical MySQL installation? Or, I have to download and install it myself. If so how.

Meanwhile, I am reading more at  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/index-other.html to figure out more about it.

FYI, I am working in windows 7 in case you want give pointers (code) to install it after download.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 38873518
Thank you
0