Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use my iphone as a MIFI connector?

Posted on 2013-01-26
10
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Instead of MiFi 4G LTE.  Can I use iPhone as a 4G AP?  Anyone doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823039
In your iPhone, go to Settings, Personal Hotspot and turn it on. It is made for what you want to do.

I have a Nokia USB Internet stick so I am not using the iPhone like this, but my adult children use their iPhone as a hotspot.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38823072
How is the speed?  On the MiFi I can do 10Mbps up/down.  
Also, how many devices you can attached to one phone?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823142
Of course you can
Check this site http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4517
Apple said that the maximum number depends on the device type, andi assume that you have an iphone 5 so my gues is over 6 or 7
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38823147
Hmm then no reason getting another mifi device then?  Why do people still buying those?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823154
They dont buy them becuase of the mifi but for other reasones and this features comes built-in so, why not
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38823163
I mean if you have an iPhone or droid that you can use as hotspot. Why would you still need to buy a mifi 4g?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38823286
I have 4s and I don't see personal hotspot option under settings.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823380
I happened to have my 4G Nokia USB stick before I got my iPhone. Also, I have a plan with the Nokia to permit VPN which I need. Then, in addition, I may have the USB Stick running and wish to carry my phone somewhere else.

There may come a time when I will use just the iPhone, but right now, I have both.

Why would you still need to buy a mifi 4g?  It is nice to have both, not a need have both.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38824701
@Tiras25 - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38824788
No thank you!
0