Solved

Router that will control 2 separate Internet connections

Posted on 2013-01-26
9
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a client that has a small network, and I noticed he is running a SONICWALL TZ200 with comcast business and Clear Internet connected to it. He has ok'ed to replace the unit. The main purpose is for failover when Comcast goes down and act as a DHCP server. I have heard the sonicwall units are very problematic.


I was thinking of a CISCO product. Something not crazy expensive.

Handle 2 Internet Connectoins
DHCP server
Port Forwarding
Something Stable
NO Wireless needed
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zabicki earned 250 total points
ID: 38823105
go with fortigate:
http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortigate/50B.html

very easy to setup and cheaper than cisco.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38823221
I've used the Cisco (Linksys) RV042 before with success:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9925/index.html

They run under $150.  They are NOT as sophisticated as the FortiGate or SonicWall or others, but the price is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38823342
are there any fees associated with fortigate? how stable would you consider them? how would you compare it to the sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38823372
Does the Internet connections need to be load balanced, or just failover? If you only need failover, a Cisco Asa can handle all the requirements you have stated. The asa5505 is around $1100 with the sec plus license.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zabicki
ID: 38823375
you have to pay everywhere
It's like sonicwall but cheaper. IMHO gui is better and easier to setup

I work with cisco, juniper, sonicwall and fortinet.
fortinet has the best price / features  relation.

 if you don't want to pay and you want to have a good solution implemented I recommend Linux. With 3 nic cards and some time for the implementation you may have a very very good firewall / load balancer for FREE
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 250 total points
ID: 38823582
I've been using two of these for 5 years, never a problem, super-reliable:
http://www.peplink.com/balance/
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38824120
I thought of building a small Linux appliance like that. But I voted against it. I do not need load balancing, just failover. With good support and definitely that gets updated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zabicki
ID: 38824180
I had a client with multiple sites. fortigate does its job very well. never had any issues.
You pay for support and extra stuff. The client was cheap so didn't purchase support for fortigates. I had to phone  fortinet ones and even though there was no purchased support they helped me.


you can always try fortinet. just buy a device if you don't like just return it...


I always do that with new stuff.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38830775
thanks for the help I am researching a few of these solutions.
0