[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone 5 or Nokia Lumia 920 as next phone?

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Been using a Treo 600 Palm One for the last 9 years, time to get a new phone> my pc is Win7Pro, looking at both iPhone 5 and Nokia Lumia 920. I like the Nokia hardware and the OS interface seems smooth, wonder about using it with my pc and really just generally wanting some expert input.

Would be nice to check my office email and remote onto my pc to keep up on things while out.

Any thoughts on why Nokia with the windows os may be a better option or worse option?

The iPhone5 seems like the standard, just found I like some things about the Nokia.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Virtual-Q
Virtual-Q earned 500 total points
ID: 38823111
Both are excellent devices.  My recommendation is to ask yourself one question:
Where is my music and/or movie library?
If the answer was iTunes, get the iPhone.  It will allow you to share across the Apple products with ease.

I have had an iPhone and a Windows phone.  I like the iPhone much better.  It works very well.  In addition, everything else seems made for it.

Don't let MS Office be your only motivator, the iPhone has at least 5 different flavors of office replacements.  All are fully compatible with Office.

If you use an iPad, all of your apps are portable to it from the iPhone.  You will also have full access to all of you music and movie libraries seamlessly.

As a former Apple hater, I have to say I am now a huge fan.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 500 total points
ID: 38823120
I am an iphone user and i really cant tell you fairly
Check this link http://www.crn.com/slide-shows/mobility/240145687/head-to-head-nokia-lumia-920-vs-apple-iphone-5.htm?pgno=1
It doesn't really matter if you use windows
For me, i have had an iphone 3gs for 3 years and i got an ipad and i am a windows user (no pronlem).
Ohh And the iphone has a LOT of apps to have
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38823133
Thanks for the comments and for that link. I tried out an iPad recently and liked it, but didn't like the lack of a pointer. I am remoting onto my pc and some of the stuff I need to click on really needs a mouse. Well, that isn't that big of a deal, but, I found that one thing was incredibly annoying. Not that I would use a mouse that often, but, had thought of using GotomyPC and have a keyboard/monitor setup to remote in and do a bit here and there, play hookey, you know?  Haven't found iPhone keyboard and monitor optoins like i have found for Androids....not so sure the Nokia is any better in this respect and now...I am rambling...omg. this is why i have had  a Treo for 9 years, I hate switching phones!!!.  Anyhow, thanks for the comments.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38823149
Anytime :)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823174
There is nothing better than a Windows Phone running WP8. Smoothness is an understatement compared to the iphone and droid phones. responsiveness is another positive. Checking email and social integration is so easy on the lumia vs the iphone. I am currently using a Lumia 810 and I cannot understand how anyone can use anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38823180
yeah, the 920 was very smooth and very fast and I really liked the screen.  I am a little slow on teh uptake on new stuff, so real reluctant to dive in, but seems like a really nice platform.  I am not into all the i stuff, not a hater, just not into iTunes and iEverything, really don't like some of the lock down Apple does, so, well, maybe I am a hater.  Something about the 920 seemed more open and less restrictive when I was surfing.  

What else should I look at in context of the two platforms?  Both will remote onto my pc and both seem pretty stable.  Reading some hating on the 920 connectivity thru wifi, but can't tell if that is dumb people being dumb.

Thanks for all the input, will keep checking back periodically. Will probably get a phone tomorrow, my Treo is croaking....
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823185
when you connect your lumia to your pc. you can just drop music via drag on drop :). To remote into your machine you will have to buy a 3rd party app, MS does not supply one.
0