Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonciwall TZ210 bandwidth control

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi Foks,

I support a client with 2 sites, connected by a site to site ipsec tunnel, both with 10Mbps\10Mbps links. Both ends have a Sonicwall TZ210.

We are trialing software called Peersoft that will provide 2 way replication of data (similar to Microsoft DFS).

Vendor tells me all PeerLink file copies are performed over a single port (by default, tcp/61617)

I need to set Sonicwalls to only allow this replication traffic to consume no more than 50% of the available bandwidth, so that it doesnt spoil web browing, SIP trunks, AD Replication, etc

Im new to Sonicwall so seeking help on how best to achieve this.

Many thanks for all your help
Tom
Sydney, Australia
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824047
Dear,

you have two options;

Option:1
Step 1: Configuring Bandwidth Management Settings on the WAN Interface > Advanced tab
Step 2: Configuring Bandwidth Management Settings on the Firewall > Access Rules page

(Option#1)
Step 3: LAN->WAN
Service: ANY
Source: replication host network A
Destination: replication host network B
Users Allowed:ALL
Same ruleEthernet BWM TABB

Ethernet Bandwidth Management
Enable Outbound Bandwidth Management ( 'allow' rules only)....

(Option#2)
Step 3: LAN->WAN
Service: Replication service (you need to make custom service)
Source: replication host network A
Destination: replication host network B
Users Allowed:ALL
Same ruleEthernet BWM TABB

Ethernet Bandwidth Management
Enable Outbound Bandwidth Management ( 'allow' rules only)....

you may need to create firewall rules for the same...if you need screen shots let me...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 1000 total points
ID: 38855972
We have the exact same setup with a Sonicwall NSA2400 and Peersoft for replication.  It's much easier to set the bandwidth limitations within Peersync itself.  You can set the times when it replicates and how much bandwidth to use during those times.

It is under the Performance option.  If you have a very large file shares, I would get the ByteReplicator licence option as it works extremely well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 38857650
Thanks alot for your assistance Syed. I will look into this and reply again soon.

Dear Convergint,  thanks alot for your comments. Interesting post as the Peerlink Sales Manager told me there was no such control in the software. See his response when asked:

 "While PeerLink does not have settings to directly control the amount of bandwidth it uses, we can lower the number of threads that are concurrently transferring file content. However, if the client wants to ensure that no more than 50% of the pipe is used, the firewalls/VPN devices used between offices maybe be able to use QoS to limit the max bandwidth that PeerLink uses. All PeerLink file copies are performed over a single port (by default, 61617). If QoS is available, this would probably be the best solution for your client"

We are still at the eval stage, comparing between Peersoft and GlobalScape WAFS, so this info is key.

Obvously I would prefer to control the bandwidth used by the software in the application itself, as I wouldnt want junior techs to start playing with the firewall each time we get a support call about internet speed.

Cheers
Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 38878389
Thanks alot for your comments guys. Ive split the points as both responses were very useful to us in our project planning.
Many thanks
Tom
0