Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

codeigniter  - The requested URL /index.php was not found on this server.

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
7,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi, I am trying to call a function from the main controlled and
getting the error:

Not Found

The requested URL /index.php/ was not found on this server.

Here is my setup:
.htaccess in my site root directory
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteBase /
    #http://codeigniter.com/wiki/mod_rewrite/
    #Removes access to the system folder by users.
    #Additionally this will allow you to create a System.php controller,
    #previously this would not have been possible.
    #'system' can be replaced if you have renamed your system folder.
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^system.*
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$  index.php?/$1 [L]
    
    #When your application folder isn't in the system folder
    #This snippet prevents user access to the application folder
    #Submitted by: Fabdrol
    #Rename 'application' to your applications folder name.
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^application.*
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?/$1 [L]

    #Checks to see if the user is attempting to access a valid file,
    #such as an image or css document, if this isn't true it sends the
    #request to index.php
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php?/$1 [L]
</IfModule>

<IfModule !mod_rewrite.c>
    # If we don't have mod_rewrite installed, all 404's
    # can be sent to index.php, and everything works as normal.
    # Submitted by: ElliotHaughin

    ErrorDocument 404 index.php
</IfModule>  

Open in new window


main controller:  - main controller which executes fine

<?php

 class main_ctrl extends CI_Controller {
 	 	
 	function __construct()   // called every time controller is loaded
 	{	
 		 		
 			
 		parent:: __construct();	
 		$this->load->model('user');
 
 
 		$this->user->initialize($email);  // initialize and serialize user model
 		$this->data['user_fn'] = $this->user->First_name;
 		$this->data['user_ln'] = $this->user->Last_name;
 	 
 		$this->load->helper('url');
 		
 
 		$this->load->view(home,$this->data);

 		
 		
 		
 	}	
    
 	function index()
 	{
 		
 	}	 	
	

 	function edit()
 	{

 		$this->data['curr']  = $this->user->Currcde;  		 		
 		$this->load->view(profile,$this->data);
 	
 	}
 	
  }
  
 ?>

Open in new window


but edit function called from the view:

a class="info" href="<?php echo base_url()?>main_ctrl/edit" target="_blank" title="Me"> <?php echo $user_fn . "&nbsp;" . $user_ln."'s Profile";	?>  </a> &nbsp;

Open in new window


gives index error
0
Comment
Question by:sniger
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 38823534
Im not familiar with codignighter but maybe this might work link
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824138
In your base_url() method is still an index.php postfix. You can disable it by modifying the following line in config.php:

$config['index_page'] = '';

Open in new window


Basically you just erase the index.php within the quotes and your script should work again.
0