[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - scanpst

Posted on 2013-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2010.  I am trying to run the scanpst, but I cannot seem to do it.  Is the file different in 2010 and also for 64 bit.  Hope the experts can please let me know the file name.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 1336 total points
ID: 38823333
Are you actually running the 64-bit version of Office? Either way, the scanpst.exe file will be in the Office program directory.

For 32-bit Office on a 64-bit Windows installation it would be:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14"

For 64-bit Office on 64-bit Windows, I'm guessing it would be:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14"

I prefer not to run 64-bit Office since I've encountered a lot of issues with it in the past, but either way, "scanpst.exe" should be in those directories depending on your setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 664 total points
ID: 38827146
The 64bit version Outlook uses the same data format as the 32bit version of Outlook.

What is the error message generated by the scanpst?

Note most of them only works with 32bit Outlook so you need to copy your PST file to a computer with 32bit Outlook installed, then run the various tools, then copy the fixed PST file back to your 64bit computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1336 total points
ID: 38827170
I think is main problem was that he couldn't find the scanpst.exe in the first place, but we'll see what happens!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38837883
thank u everyone
0