Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Avaya phone system 103g15

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hi wanted to know how the wiring will be in the jack end  of the phone system .. I don't understand the wiring need help please.. this is the phone system just need the wiring diagram on the end of the jac...
14.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jafars62
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38824432
I can't tell what the image is, reducing the file size to 1k was possibly too much.

I presume that you mean one of these

http://atlantel.net/webstore/products/avaya-lucent/partner-series/partner-acs-modules/partner-acs-308-r6-0-module-prt103g15.html

I don't follow what wiring information you need.

Perhaps this manual would be useful
518456803-avaya-partner-acs-prog.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
ID: 38824532
If the phones are digital, then they will wire to the center two pins of any standard jack (typically the blue/white pair of the station cable).    Analog also wires to the center two pins of a jack.  If the phones are IP based, it will follow standard Ethernet wiring for an RJ45 jack (which is easy to look up if you need a diagram).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafars62
ID: 38824605
Can you send me a diagram or a pic so I can get a better idea please
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:jafars62
ID: 38824614
I also noticed on this phone system the box it self has rj45 ports on the extension side but on the switch end there are only two cables like u said blue white is connected
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825247
See the attached.  Analog and digital always connect to the center pair, regardless of which jack pin-out.  For Ethernet, there are two standards, and the difference is the second and third pair are "swapped".
phone-wiring.png
imagesCA0NBIUN.jpg
rj45.jpg
cat3split.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jafars62
ID: 38827897
that was very helpful thank you.. just to clear up the blue and blue white would connect to the green and red wire on the jack.. and on the phone system . is it possible just connect two wires from the rj45 to the rj11...
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JRSCGI
ID: 38827907
for digitial and analog, you only need the two wires.  And yes, the blue/white cable pair connect to the red/green jack terminals.
0