Solved

Error with PPP connection 678 on Windows Vista

Posted on 2013-01-26
3
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
I am getting an Error with PPP connection 678 on Windows Vista using a Sierra Wireless 250U usb wifi device. I have tried nearly everything out on the internet. I have tried netsh and disabling networks and nothing is working. Please help... BTW, I am using a Toshiba satellite laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:taviaf
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 500 total points
ID: 38823343
Error 678 usually means that the remote host did not respond to your request. There can be several reasons.

1) Is your WIFI device installed correctly?

2) Are the drivers working (check Device Manager)?

3) Have you tried a different USB port?

4) Are you using some kind of software to connect?

5) Do you have a router and are trying to connect using some PPPoE client of sorts?


This might help you further, too:

http://www.sierrawireless.com/en/Support/Downloads/AirCard/USB_Modems/~/media/Support_Downloads/AirCard/additional_support/Sierra%20USB%20250U%20Troubleshooting%20Guide%20Sprint.ashx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38841347
Are you trying to establish a VPN connection?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38863106
Is wireless enabled?
In Network Connections does the wireless connection show as 'enabled' or 'disabled' or is it alternating?
To toggle it on there is a key combination (Fn + F2); on Toshiba I think it is a button (that may look like a simple indicator) on the front.
Extract from manual
If you are unable to resolve your issue using the Troubleshooting steps below,
please contact Sprint Customer Service
Troubleshooting Guide
Sprint 3G/4G USB 250U by Sierra Wireless

1. The Sprint SmartViewTM software does not detect the USB 250U.
Please be sure that you install the Sprint SmartView software from the CD in the box
before inserting the 250U device.
If you’ve installed the Sprint SmartView software onto your desktop and your computer
is not detecting the USB 250U, here are several reasons why this behavior may occur:
• If the device is plugged in at boot up sometimes the device is not
recognized. You will need to:
¿ Validate that you are running Sprint SmartView version 2.40 (which comes
with the USB 250U on the CD) or above
¿ Remove the device from your computer
¿ Close Sprint SmartView and re-start it
¿ Re-insert the device
• The USB 250U is not fully inserted into the USB port on your PC.
The USB 250U must be fully inserted into the USB port of your computer in order for
the drivers to be installed and the Sprint SmartView software to recognize the USB
250U.
¿ If necessary, remove and reinsert the USB 250U into the USB port on the
computer.
¿ If this does not resolve the problem, try using another USB port (if available).
¿ If the USB 250U is still not recognized, remove the USB 250U and reboot the
computer. Once the computer is booted up, plug in the 250U USB again.
¿ Ensure the USB 250U is plugged directly into a computer— not a USB hub.
• Another application is conflicting with the Sprint SmartView software.
Ensure that applications such as ActiveSync, HotSync, WinFax and/or other
connection managers and other WiMAX software are not running in the System Tray
(that is, the icons located by the clock on the Windows taskbar) while using the
Sprint SmartView software.
There is more steps in the PDF.
0