Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to have the number of the corresponde day of the week

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
How to get the number of the corresponde day of the week, lest say 1,2,3,4,5,6 or 7?
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 38823420
Hi,

This is almost completely fraught with danger - it depends on a number of things such as the datefirst setting, culture etc.

Look up the datepart function:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174420.aspx

you want something like this:
select datepart( weekday, getdate())

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38823421
datepart(dw,getdate())

HTH
Scobber
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:esolve
esolve earned 400 total points
ID: 38823526
select datename(dw,getdate()) -- Saturday
select datepart(dw,getdate()) -- 7

or


SELECT  CASE DATEPART(WEEKDAY,GETDATE())  
    WHEN 1 THEN 'SUNDAY'
    WHEN 2 THEN 'MONDAY'
    WHEN 3 THEN 'TUESDAY'
    WHEN 4 THEN 'WENSDAY'
    WHEN 5 THEN 'THURSDAY'
    WHEN 6 THEN 'FRIDAY'
    WHEN 7 THEN 'SATURDAY'
END
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38824246
Scobber and esolve,

As dtodd indicated, relying on DATEPART for this is a potentially very bad practice: depending on the setting for @@DATEFIRST, you may not get the result you are looking for.  Specifically, assuming that the Asker intends Sunday = 1, then @@DATEFIRST must equal 7.

In my opinion, the safest and simplest way to test this would be to use the DATENAME function.  Assuming English for the localization...

SELECT CASE LEFT(DATENAME(dw, GETDATE()), 3)
    WHEN 'SUN' THEN 1
    WHEN 'MON' THEN 2
    WHEN 'TUE' THEN 3
    WHEN 'WED' THEN 4
    WHEN 'THU' THEN 5
    WHEN 'FRI' THEN 6
    ELSE 7 END AS WeekdayIndex

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 400 total points
ID: 38826040
As has been said before, you need to take the DATEFIRST setting into account to make sure the same day, in example below we use Monday , is always the first day of the week.

Here's how you can do that:

select ((DATEPART(dw, getdate()) + @@DATEFIRST-1-1)%7)+1

Open in new window

See following article for an explanation on that formula: Normalizing the First Day of the Week

Using above formula you'll always get a consistent day of week result, no matter what settings are in use.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 38827486
Assuming you want Monday to be day #1 -- we can adjust the "0" if needed to many any day #1.

This code always works, regardless of any date/language settings, AND IT'S UNDERSTANDABLE.

    DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, date_being_checked) % 7 + 1


For example:

SELECT
    DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, date_being_checked) % 7 + 1
FROM (
    SELECT GETDATE() AS date_being_checked UNION ALL
    SELECT GETDATE() - 1 UNION ALL
    SELECT '20130117'
) AS test_data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 38832136
thanks guys.
0