Solved

Windows Update Hangs on 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-01-26
6
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a very odd issue. I installed 2008 R2 on an HP Proliant DL120 G7. Now I'm attempting to install all windows updates. The first time I tried, it installed 8 updates and never got any further. It just sat there on "installing update 8 of....." I then aborted, and tried again. Same thing. Hung on the exact same update which is KB2484033. I decided to exclude this update and try again. Now it got 11 updates deep and crapped out. Now it just sits at Installing update 12 of 97 and gets no futher. Its hanging at a different update which now is KB2661254
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
KB2661254 is fairly old (October last year). It says it installed correctly on my Windows 7 machine. I see it also installed on a client Server 2008 machine.

So then is it possible it is getting installed out of order?  Try unchecking (hiding) the update and see if others will install. If so, go back and try to install it after.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dhec
Dhec earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried using WSUS? and let it worry for these kind of problem?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb332157.aspx

it would make your life easier to update everything you have on your domain. hope this helps.

D
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, the order could be the issue. I've been experiencing odd update failures recently on 64-bit Lenovo machines. If I install the KB updates in a certain order (by month & year from oldest to newest respectively), it works just fine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
There is a known issue on Lenovo machines
With nitro pro 7 installed

It crashes windows update
Uninstall it (install adobe reader as an alternative ) then disable and stop the licensing service
Nalpeiron licencing service

I have had to do this on six laptops this week alone
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Oh that's going right away anyway. All thebloatware that comes with those machines is the first move in our sysprep procedure for clients. I don't install updates before that's done. I will have a look at that licensing service though, just in case that's not fully gone.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The software uninstall leaves the licensing service behind
As I said a long shot but might be the cause
If I waste your time apologies
0