[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing the contents of a VHD on another computer

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have a VHD that was running Windows 2008, but cannot login because of a probable virus attack.  Trying to find a way to recover some of the data and do not want to start the VM on the server for fear of the virus.  Was hoping to dump the contents to a physical drive like a USB drive, but doesn't appear that is possible?

Have another Hyper-V server that I can try to copy the VHD to and try to work with it that way.  Should I attempt an export or can I just copy the VHD file?   Both are Dell PE R710 server, are there considerations besides similar hardware?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823411
just copy the vhd you can then mount the vhd either using diskpart or diskmgmt.msc
and copy off the files you want to save
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38823454
Now that was easy, just tried that on another server.  Can I just copy the VHD file and then mount it that way on another server w/o any concerns about hardware, etc?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38823502
There's nothing special about a VHD that should be of any concern to hardware.  Just mount it as you did.  HOWEVER, make sure you disable autorun *IF*  you think it was infected with a virus - otherwise, mounting it can end up infecting the host.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 500 total points
ID: 38823546
either you can  copy the VHD file to the other Hyper-V Server and create a new VM but you will loose network settings. OR you may copy  VHD + XML file of the VM then import it to preserve the settings of the VM.
0