[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 in the field, how to lock down

Posted on 2013-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi we are looking to deploy some Windows 8 tablets to our field staff to use the following

- Basic Email/Calendar (Using inbuilt mail/calendar apps)
- Filtereted Internet Access
- Remote desktop access via our gateway (using the inbuilt tool mstsc)
- Basic Office apps (word, excel)

As this is for some of our outdoor guys, it needs to be locked down to avoid any possible resource abuse.

I am needing to perform the following

1)  Lockdown the OS (In the form of a local group policy that dosnt apply to the admin acc) have the metro bar locked down
2) Maintain the computers (Thinking of Windows Intune for this)
3) Route all internet through a filtered proxy of some sort (OpenDNS with Dynamic IP client) or throught Sophos (we are a sophos house) using their external web client filter
4) Have a form of remote access to the machines (we will use our existing logmein for this)

So, seeking your advise/thoughts on the first three challenges?

Id like to configure my reference VM, then capture it
0
Comment
Question by:wsc-it
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38824939
Hi.

If I were you, I would split this question into 4 smaller ones, each in a suitable forum. ee-guidelines advise so, too.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38829178
I would add encryption to the mix.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1500 total points
ID: 38833804
My initial feedback to your questions are as follows:-

1)  Lockdown the OS (In the form of a local group policy that dosnt apply to the admin acc) have the metro bar locked down
What do you mean by lockdown? Do you mean Kiosk mode?
If yes, the info below might be useful for you.
According to Knuckle-Dragger, it says:-
...Depends on your definition of 'kiosk'.
Actually, you don't seem to be looking for a true kiosk, so it might be easy for you.   FYI, you don't need third party app to run a task at start-up.  
1)  Can throw a link/shortcut in your users or the shared start up folder. or
2)  There is a Group Policy logon script folder in system32 or
3)  Can alternatively use a scheduled task to pop your application
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
C:\Windows\System32\GroupPolicy\User\Scripts\Logon
Here is a similar thread about getting an app to pop at startup.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itproinstall/thread/0065fc23-2578-4165-8f38-c22675ae33ad
Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w8itproinstall/thread/2f52d7ef-8597-43c1-9a36-7a69c4966091
2) Maintain the computers (Thinking of Windows Intune for this)
Intune can do but you need to integrate with System Center 2012 Configuration Manager in order to use it.
I will recommend zenprise as it is the market leader in mobile device management.
http://www.zenprise.com/company/news_and_events/press_releases/zenprise-announces-support-for-windows-8-windows-rt-windows-phone-81
3) Route all internet through a filtered proxy of some sort (OpenDNS with Dynamic IP client) or throught Sophos (we are a sophos house) using their external web client filter
Sophos UTM client is compatible with Windows 8.
4) Have a form of remote access to the machines (we will use our existing logmein for this)
There are many tools to perform the remote access function such as teamviewer, but it seems that logmein have a problem with Windows 8. Personally, I will try zenprise as I recalled from a seminar that remote admin and assistance is one of the zenprise's features.
0