Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In my Access 2003 application, I get the following error when I execute a query: Function is not available in query expression and I don't know why?

Posted on 2013-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I am executing an Access application using Access 2003.
I run the following query:

qry6OpendItemsAppendWRS which is defined as follows:

INSERT INTO tblOpenItems ( Bank, Office, checkNum, refNo, [trans date], Type, [process date], Pending, AgeDays, T, Description, amount, UserID, AuditDate, footnote, responsibility, rptID, [REPORT NAME] )
SELECT qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.bankNum, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.office, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.checkNum, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.refNum, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr2, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.transType, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr3, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.pending, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr4, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.cr_db, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.descr, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr5, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.userID, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.auditDt, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr6, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.Expr7, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.rptID, qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS.[REPORT NAME]
FROM qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS;

I get the following error:

Runtime error '3075'

Function is not available in query expression
'IIf(isnumeric(clientacct),left(clientacct,3),"")'.
----------------------------------------------------------

qry5CreateOpenItemsWRS is defined as follows:



SELECT OI_WRS.bankNum,
IIf(isnumeric(clientacct),left(clientacct,3),"") AS office,

IIf(isnumeric(clientacct),right(clientacct,6),clientacct) AS checkNum,

OI_WRS.refNum, OI_WRS.transMnth & "/" & OI_WRS.transDay & "/" & OI_WRS.transYr AS Expr2, OI_WRS.transType, OI_WRS.procMnth & "/" & OI_WRS.procDay & "/" & OI_WRS.processYr AS Expr3, OI_WRS.pending, OI_WRS.age*1 AS Expr4, OI_WRS.cr_db, OI_WRS.descr, IIf(sign="-",CDbl(OI_WRS.amount*(-1)/100),CDbl(amount)/100) AS Expr5, OI_WRS.userID, OI_WRS.auditDt, " " AS Expr6, " " AS Expr7, tblBanks.rptID, tblBanks.[REPORT NAME]
FROM OI_WRS INNER JOIN tblBanks ON OI_WRS.bankNum=tblBanks.[Bank Code];
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823452
Generally, this error occurs if you have a brokne reference in VBA. Goto any VBA windows, click tools, REferences and see if any of the ones that are ticked have the worg MISSING after then. Resolve that problem and you should be away OK.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38823458
If that doesn't help,  check your Macro Security settings.   I believe a setting of 'high' will prevent VB expressions from running in property sheets and queries in Access 2003.
0