Solved

32-bit browsers not working, 64-bit IE working on Windows 7 64-bit system

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I've got a Windows 7 64-bit system with some odd behavior, perhaps from some virus or attack:

  -Internet Explorer 32-bit does not start (launch with rapid exit)
  -Firefox 32-bit does not start (launch with rapid exit)
  -Chrome 32-bit does not start (launch with rapid exit)
  -Updating Malwarebytes fails
  -Updating SuperAntiSpyware fails
  -Ran ComboFix multiple times, but no log file was created

But the following work:

  -Internet Explorer 64-bit works fine
  -Spybot Search and Destroy updates fine
  -Norton 360 is corrupted and won't uninstall (immediate exit)

I've tried the following:

  -Re-started with non-Microsoft services disabled
  -Scanned with Spybot, SuperAntiSpyware and MalwareBytes
  -Ran SFC /scannow (no errors)
  -Reset Internet Options, security, etc.
  -Ran CHKDSK /f on c: drive

I'm kind of out of ideas at this point. Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38823471
Sounds maybe like a rootkit virus? or corrupted install... There is no reason that your 32bit and Malware/AV checkers should not run otherwise.
Try the malwarebytes rootkit remover - http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/mbar/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerman1978
ID: 38823487
If malwarebytes is not dating then try it Hitman pro you can do it 30 day free trial on it then then you can update malwarebytes  and do a quick scan then you should be good its happen to me too
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerman1978
ID: 38823494
I forgot you can also go to Norton.com get on uninstaller for uninstalling Norton
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38823618
Boot the computer in safe mode with networking and check whether u can browse website in 32 bit

Also check proxy settings in IE.

If everything works in safe mode with networking then problem is caused by non microsoft software ..might be running at startup.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 38823636
Before running MalwareBytes or Combofix, etc., try running RogueKiller or Rkill to stop malware processes that can interfere with scanners.  Then run TDSSKiller, MalwareBytes, etc.  Have a look at this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_5124-Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38824063
can you take the drive out of the computer and slave it to another computer? Run your antivirus and anti malware  programs from the second computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 38845613
RogueKiller was the key.  Thanks!
0