Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screensaver group policy not working on windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Screen Saver PolicyScreen SaverHi there,


We have Server 2008 Domain Controllers and XP SP3 clients and everything is fine with applying our Group Policy, we have just introduced Windows 7 Pro PCs in our domain and for some reason they are not behaving.. We can join and log on to the domain fine and they also run our scripts to apply certain settings but they will not apply our 5 minutes Screen Lock and Blank Screensaver Policy.


We have chcked the settings on the below links, but it didn't work
http://blog.montopolis.com/2009/09/17/new-gpo-for-screen-saver-lock-aka-where-did-
logon-scr-go/

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/05/windows-7-no-logon-screen-saver.html


Has anybody seen anything similar to this before?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:SCCT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dexter Naag
ID: 38823505
Hi,

I was just wondering if you have tried using gpupdate?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490983.aspx

let me know.

Regards,
D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 38823538
1-Make sure the .SCR is copied and existed in the path %Systemroot%\System32
2- What is the the RSOP for the same user on both PCs ( windows 7 & XP)?
3-Is this behaviour is on all Windows 7 or some PCs? ( maybe a program doesn't allow the PC to enter in the idle state).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCCT
ID: 38825374
@Dhec
Yes, I used gpupdate/force , but it didn't work.

@balmasri:
1-Make sure the .SCR is copied and existed in the path %Systemroot%\System32
Yes, scrnsave.scr is exist in the path %Systemroot%\System32 in Windows XP & 7.

2- What is the the RSOP for the same user on both PCs ( windows 7 & XP)?
I don't know how to get that, but the attached is the RSOP for a user, and it should be the same on all PCs, as we applied the GPO on the users not on computers.

3- Is this behaviour is on all Windows 7 or some PCs?
No , I found screen saver is working well on one of Windows 7 PCs.
SP32-20130128-035515.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825668
Can you run the command " powercfg /requests" within an elevated command prompt, I enumerate application and driver power requests.   Power requests prevent the computer from automatically powering off the display or entering a low power sleep mode.


Please read this:
http://www.infosecblog.org/2011/03/windows-7-screensaver-timeout/

Can you try to logon to the problematic computer then unplug any connected devices to the computer except the Monitor ?
0