Solved

cisco AIR-CAP3502-E-K9

Posted on 2013-01-26
13
2,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Hi experts

is it possible to use cisco AIR-CAP3502-E-K9  as a access point without involving controller. if yes kindly let me the procedure for this.

Thanks in advance
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38823512
According to
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps5678/ps10981/data_sheet_c78-594630.html
In the Software section, it says,
"Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 7.0 or later (autonomous IOS not supported)"

So I would say no, that's not possible.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38823523
Hi,

It is possibe!

It has Autonomous sw, please refer this page:

http://software.cisco.com/download/release.html?mdfid=283307702&flowid=16363&softwareid=284180979&release=15.2.2-JB&relind=AVAILABLE&rellifecycle=ED&reltype=latest

If you not able to reach the webpageit you need to buy SHARED suport or SMARTNET.

Please refer this page howto change to IOS the AP:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-14960
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38823528
I was just going to change my answer to "not advisable" instead of not possible.

If you brick it you can't open a TAC on it according to messages in the forums on learningnetwork.cisco.com
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38823604
Hi Darr,

If he buy SHARED suport or SMARTNET he able to open TAC!
Don't forget that CISCO APs  has limited lifetime guarantee
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38841445
@ikalmar - Cisco WILL NOT support the Autonomous image on a 3500 AP - END OF.  They will support the hardware, but if you brick it putting the Autonomous image on it you're on your own.

Fortunately though it's near impossible to brick the AP as it will always TFTP a recovery image if a valid image isn't present.

FYI - the Autonomous code from a 1260 will work on the 3500 as they are the same radio (just the 1260 doesn't support CleanAir), but I have personally experienced huge issues with this which were fixed only by connecting the 3500 to a controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38870610
How can i access the the device through IP, if i dont know or lost the IP?
Is it can be done via console cable....


Thanks
Gagan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38870622
Yes - the console cable - but then you'd only have the command line, not the GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38870631
Any possible way to assign IP ADDRESS to this device?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38870634
@craigbeck: CISCO 3500 series not EOL, or EOS, so it is supportable till End of support:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/prod_category_end_of_life.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38870768
@ikalmar - I will tell you for nothing as an employee of a Cisco Gold Partner, the 3500 is NOT supported in any form when the 1260 IOS image is installed on it, apart from hardware warranty.

The fact that the 3500 isn't EOS or EOL is irrelevant as the 1260 IOS is not a supported software platform for the 3500 series APs and therefore is not included within the support agreement between Cisco and the End User.

And, if you care to read my post properly you'd see that I clearly said that the 1260 SOFTWARE is not supported on the 3500 AP, but the hardware is.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38870901
I am employee of a Cisco Silver Partner, but you see on your cco id:

WIRELESS LAN  Login & Valid Contract Required
ap3g1-k9w7-tar.152-2.JB.tar            17-DEC-2012       64 / 32

There is valid IOS image for 3500, and published on 17-DEC-2012.
The original question was :

is it possible to use cisco AIR-CAP3502-E-K9  as a access point without involving controller. if yes kindly let me the procedure for this.

It is possible.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 38871250
The last time I spoke to anyone from Cisco regarding this they told me the 3500 was not supported in Autonomous mode whatsoever.  I also follow the Cisco support forums which always points to this article...

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-20537

Although the document is dated, it shows the same image train as the code version which has been released, so I didn't even check the revisions!

However, it appears that you are correct in that the JB revision of code does support the 3500 series APs - therefore I apologise, ikalmar!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38936989
accepted solution
0