Solved

Media Center and flv files

Posted on 2013-01-26
6
552 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell T3400 running Windows 7 Pro.  

Q1.) What must be done to enable Media Center to recognize and play files whose extension is "flv"?  I cannot get Media Center to recognize this kind of file

Q2.) What library should they be put?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38823545
'flv' are Adobe Flash Video files.  They need Adobe Flash to play them.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_Video
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 38823571
I use the free version of RealPlayer to play FLV files:
http://www.real.com/

It plays them well and even comes with a converter to other video formats, including Windows Media (WMV), which will play fine in Windows Media Player and Windows Media Center. If you convert them to WMV files, you could store the converted files in the same library as your other Windows Media files. If you leave them as FLV files, then RealPlayer has its own Library feature, which would be a good place to put them. Here's a screenshot showing the Library tab at the top and the "Convert to..." feature in the lower left:
RealPlayerRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 38823613
Install klite mega codec...during the installing it will ask you to select windows media player...put a check on windows media player and continue with the install.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_klite_mega_codec/tech/

Reboot and then check media center.



Ded9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38829520
Thank you, ded9 and joewinograd.   Ded9, I will try your suggestion first.  I always wondered if somehow Klite might work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38836298
Hello joewinograd:
  Your suggestion caused me to do more research.  I found a site called www.winff.org.  This free converter converts flv files to just about any other format.  

ded9:   Some people at www.thegreenbutton.com told me they  had severe problems with Klite so I decided not to install it.

Thank you all for your suggestions and for responding promptly.  I am a paying customer so I appreciate prompt and accurate solutions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38837686
donpick,
And thanks to you for posting the winff link. It's always nice to learn new things and I was unaware of that site. Regards, Joe
0