Solved

how much is a Sony Vaio (Model # PCG-7Y2L) worth?

Posted on 2013-01-26
11
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello Everyone,

          I have a friend who is interested in selling a Sony Vaio (Model # PCG-7Y2L) notebook for the amount of $200.  Is that a fair and reasonable price to ask?

          Any shared thoughts to this question will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you.

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38823658
george, it would be best to post some specs, since they come in flavors
ram, cpu, disk, and OS
that may vary the price from cheap to costly
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38823659
See http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/support-info.pl?info_id=264 to determine your actual model number.

And if you can specify how much memory is in this machine and the processor.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 38823677
Hi George,

As with any commodity, value is often in the eye of the beholder :-)

But a reasonably good way to assess what older technology is worth is to see what folks are paying for it on e-bay and/or Craig's list.   I can't find any current listings on e-bay; but the last two sold listings were for $119.99 on 24 Jan and for $122.50 on 2 Nov.    There were also a couple sold for parts for ~ $30.

As others have noted, the exact specifications and the condition of the laptop can influence what it's worth;  but based on recent sales, and the vintage of the machine (a fairly old unit -- but at least new enough to use a Core architecture CPU) I'd say ~ $125 is what you should expect to pay ... possibly a bit more if it's in excellent condition and/or you're feeling generous towards your friend :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38823702
Given that you can get a laptop with likely much better specs (based on what others have said) for $250, I wouldn't expect it to sell for enough to make it worth the time and effort to list and ship, not to mention, clean off data and prepare it for a complete stranger.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 38824044
if you know the original price, you can use a kind of formula to calculate it's worth
eg, after 3 years = 30% to 20% depending on how it looks
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38824579
Hello Everyone,

            I apologize for leaving out some needed information to help determine the probable market value of this notebook.  After carefully going through it, I found out the following information about it:  1.  It is running Windows Vista Home SP2, 32 bit version.  2.  It has 1GB of RAM.  3. The processor is an Intel Pentium Dual Core running at 1.6GHz.  Within Device Manager, there are two identical entries indicating Intel 1.60GHz.  With such information, the motherboard must have 2 processors on it.  4.  The hard drive as a storage capacity of 105GB.   5.  It has a regular DVD ROM on it as well.   The machine is an x86 or 32 bit.  

            Overall, I get the impression this is an "older" machine which would need some upgrading to increase its market value.  But, I am not sure if such an endeavour would be advised considering it is behind the times.   I also did notice the notebook does run slowly.  Most likely this is due to limitations of the older hardware.  

             I  believe the technical specs of this laptop will give everyone an overall picture of this Sony notebook.  If more information is needed, I will reply back right away.

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 38824631
>>  3. The processor is an Intel Pentium Dual Core running at 1.6GHz.  Within Device Manager, there are two identical entries indicating Intel 1.60GHz.  With such information, the motherboard must have 2 processors on it.

Only one processor but 2 cores.

See http://www.ebay.com/itm/Sony-Vaio-PCG-7Y2L-Laptop-Computer-w-Charger-NICE-NO-RESERVE-/320791034613? for one on eBay that sold for $127.50 but that is 2011.

The processor is the T2060 processor here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Pentium_Dual-Core_microprocessors#.22Yonah.22_.2865_nm.29

With 1 Gb of RAM this machine is handicapped for normal use and at the price being asked is deeply overvalued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38824780
Hello

            Thank you so much for your objective and honest assessment of this notebook.  After reviewing the feedback given, I do have one followup question which I hope does not derail from my original question too badly.  When you said this is "one" processor with 2 cores, could you explain or elaborate upon that point?  For example, what exactly are cores within a processor?

             George
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 38824861
Well, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-core_processor

In the old days computers had one CPU (processor).  And then some had two eg http://ixbtlabs.com/articles/viadualcpu/index.html (lots of pictures, click on to expand the pictures).  You need an OS and apps to make use of this.

With improvements in manufacturing the next step was to put the two CPUs onto one chip.  This becomes the two cores (or CPUs) onto one chip (the processor).

You can now get 4 core (CPUs) on one processor now (becoming common) and even 8 (AMD FX-8150).

The advantage is that applications can have their own core (CPU )to do their work instead of sharing the CPU.  Also some applications can use more than one core (CPU) to do work.  Movie rendering applications like mulitple cores.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 38825816
George, with these specs, i would consider  a max price of 50 £
or donate it to charity
not worth upgrading, or trying to sell imo
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38845113
Hi Everyone,

              Thanks so much for the objective and honest replies given to this question.  I am inclined to agree with everyone's conclusions drawn here.  The vintage of this machine in addition to its limited hardware potential makes it unattractive in today's market of modern applications, utilities, and operating systems.  Without a doubt, the price of $200 that my friend was desiring for this laptop is certainly an inflated and unrealistic amount to expect from the sale of it.  After going over everything discussed within this post, she certainly agrees with that point as well.  

              Thanks again everyone for the shared input.

              George
0