Solved

vSphere Connection Error

Posted on 2013-01-26
7
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I can't connect to an ESXi 5.0 update1 host via the sphere client. I can connect to vCenter with no problems, and I can RDP into the VMs on the host with no problems.  I can ping the host using the DNS name or the IP address, i can access the host via DCUI, but when I try to connect to the host via the sphere client I get the following error.

pic
I as a result i can't add this host to vCenter either. I reset the host management agents, the management network also. I ran network test in the host's DCU and everything thing came back "Ok" with the DNS, Gateway, and Hostname. This issue started today, when there was a network issue and I believe the host became isolated (disconnected) and it's VM (disconnected), so I removed the host from vCenter and logged into the host via DCUI and reset the agents. The host and VMs were now pingable, but I can no longer access this host via the vsphere client nor can I add it to vCenter. Nothing changed in our network. I didn't try to reset this host since the VMs where running fine. I need to get this host back into vCenter so does any one have any ideas on fixing this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38823676
go into dcui and make sure the management port has not changed I have seen this before
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38823961
telnet to the following ports

telnet 172.16.3.8 80

telnet 172.16.3.8 443

telnet 172.16.3.8 902

also try

http://172.16.3.8 

do they connect?

are you using the same IP Address which is displayed on the DCUI (console screen).

perform the above from a workstation and the vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 38824184
IanTh
Yes the management port is the same and has not changed.


hanccocka
yes https://172.16.3.8 does connect, but I cannot telnet into 80 or 443.
When I telnet into 902 I get this message:

2
Port 80 and 443 give absolutely no response, but the image is the response of 902
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38824190
if http (port 80) connects and you get a web page - response is okay.
902 - that is the correct response.

check any firewalls, of group policys that have been defined, that block 443. Recently we had an issue where a vCenter Server had been moved to different AD OU, which had a firewall policy which cause this issue.

Port 443 is the port which the vSphere Client connects on.

Restart the Hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 38824217
Strangely enough. I started working again. I didn't do anything, also of a sudden, i could connect via the vsphere client. I just joined it back to vCenter also with no problems. That was really strange, but thanks for you replies.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38824249
No problems, just check firewalls!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38824297
it could be a faulty nic just keep you eye on it in future
0