Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing region in win 8

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have windows 8 pro.

When I open the Store app, it always shows prices in Pounds. How do I change it to always show India Rupees?

Other apps/sections of my PC also bring up stuff that is suitable for UK. How do I change everything everywhere so that it always shows India, Rupees and whatever is relevant to the India region?
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 38823924
Open the Control Panel, select "Language". Here you can select your location, add languages (for example you could probably get hindi), keyboard layouts etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38825044
don't forget to copy them to the system accounts too:

Control Panel
Region
Administrative
Copy Settings

Change system locale
0