Solved

Access 97 table/query repair, possible to add tables from another instance of mdb?

Posted on 2013-01-27
7
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-07
i have an application built around access 97, data was damaged. i ran a repair in odbc, and after the repair i can now open the database except that it finds/alerts me that there are several tables and or queries missing.

q. if i start another instance of the mdb by reinstalling the application and keeping the
mdb username and password the same- can i take some of  the tables albeit, they are empty, from the new database and add them to the repaired mdb so that the application will find the tables?
0
Comment
Question by:cfgtechs
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38823697
Yes you can. Haven't the synatx at hand now. The basic rule is to declare a new database instance and point that to the database you5 want to create the tables in. The create using VBA. i.e. CREATE TABLE..... and create via VBA. You can't copy them over.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 38823721
This sounds like very hard work.
Is that because you don't have a copy of Access 97 installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfgtechs
ID: 38824054
kelvin-

opeing the two side by side
repaired.mdb
newempty.mdb

-would i just use the create command on the repaired.mdb, comparing what i have to create to what's missing in repaired against the newempty.mdb?

peter- i do have access, however the front end is actually mp2 datastream v5. using odbc i was able to repair and compress, database opens now just missing some tables/queries.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57
ID: 38824361
I would create a brand new DB.  The reparied DB my not be sound.

 I have to ask; no backups?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38824366
<<peter- i do have access, however the front end is actually mp2 datastream v5. using odbc i was able to repair and compress, database opens now just missing some tables/queries. >>

 As long as you have Access, you can open the db seperate from the application.  As I said, I would create a new DB, pull the missing tables in from a re-install of the app, and then pull the tables you do have from the repaired db.

  only problem you will have if the missing tables are related to the ones you do have.  If that's the case, then the missing data becomes a problem.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38827083
It's better to add the existing tables in the repaired database to the new one, since the new one is health.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfgtechs
ID: 39056988
once i found old copy of Access 97, i was able to repair entirely within ODBC. thank you!
0