Solved

XenDesktop vs VDI-in-a-box

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Morning,

Just after a general consensus on the two products in the title.  I am aware of the differences but would like to know if anyone has rolled out both, what the scenarios were and why that solution was chosen.

Currently I have two separate clients

One has Xenapp and we are looking to do the 2 for 1 trade up to XenDesktop, this allows us to keep the Xenapp as well.  Not a fast growing company so I think this will suit them.

The other client currently doesn't use any Citrix, they have a call centre environment and I am keen to get thin clients in there.  I am thinking ViaB is the better solution for them.
I am going to setup the XenDesktop express  option for them to give them an idea about VDI's and thin clients.

All opinions welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38823910
most thin clients can be configured to citrix xen I asked on here for a specific thin client for vmware view and got the correct answer

as for vdi I expect linux to come up next year to actually be competition for xen and view I am currently looking at linux virtualization using proxmox ve
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
ID: 38823983
We had a look at XenDesktop as part of the 2 for 1 trade up. Although, we haven't tried VDI-in-a-box, however I have some information on how to go for selecting any one of these two solutions. When VDI-In-A-Box was first introduced it was targeting the small to medium businesses that will not be able to afford all the hardware and licenses cost of a real VDI environment similar to XenDesktop. On the contrary to many beliefs, VDI-In-A-Box have the scalability to grow and provide enough virtual desktops to a large enterprise. Yet, the XenDesktop is more well-versed in terms of features, management and control/policies.

The following article helps set the ground on the factors to look at when selecting any of the solutions:

http://blogs.citrix.com/2012/01/27/xendesktop-or-vdi-in-a-box-how-to-choose/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:millardjk
millardjk earned 250 total points
ID: 38826571
ViaB is a very limited version of XD. It essentially discards the powerful & robust framework of XD's provisioning & profile management in favor of turnkey operations.

With the XD trade-up, you not only keep the XA connection licenses, but you readily enable the desktop option for those stubborn cases (both people & apps!) that just can't be done with XA.

With ViaB, all you get is desktops. In a cookie-cutter operation where everyone gets the same desktop, and there's minimal change in both base image and user personalization, it's fine. Think of kiosk operations like public terminals at a library, and you get the idea.

Both solutions utilize the XD client agent, which means that features like ICA and HDX instead of RDP make for a good end-user experience. It also means that the thin clients used in one scenario will work just as well in the other.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38846720
Many thanks for the relevant feedback
0