Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error while downloading OAB in exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Dear All,

We are getting a problem downloading OAB, we have exchange 2010 SP2, we just migrated form exchange 2003, still exchange 2003 servers there due some application need.

Many users are not download the update OAB, even after a week, even after they restart their outlook or even restart their computers.

we got the below problem:

1
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38823793
Try delete the OAB files for this machines and try to download again

http://geektracker.blogspot.co.il/2008/01/how-to-delete-oab-files-on-your.html

i would also suggest that you try open new Outlook profile and see if you can download
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823917
Is the OAB pointing to Exchange 2010 as Generation server ??

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38823943
yes, the exchange 2010 is the generation server

all outlook is 2007 or 2010

no public folder
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823947
Hope the distribution type is Web and you have the LZX files being generated on the Mailbox and CAS servers ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
milikad earned 2000 total points
ID: 38823981
Hi
1. In IIS on OAB VD if you have SSL checked, then uncheck it as per http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/09/23/3411146.aspx 
2. Ensure to remove any HTTP redirect setting is not done in OAB
3. Explore the OAB VD and rename the existing web.config to web.old
4. Reset IIS with iisreset and then check if you are able to download OAB.

- Milind
0