Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In which folder / directory OS-X stores a file downloaded by Chrome, Safaris, Firefox

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I was downloading a MS Office update & half way through, it got disconnected
from Internet.  In which directory such an update (possibly a patch?) is stored
if I use Chrome, Safari & Firefox?

Also which are the directories on my Macbook Pro (OS X mountain lion) should
I look for if I want to housekeep (temporary) files that were
1. downloaded by the 3 browsers
2. temp files created by MS Word, Excel, Ppt & Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 800 total points
ID: 38823925
Hi sunhux,

Please check the default download location. (Please check these links)

How to change default download location in IE, Firefox, Chrome, Opera and Safari:

http://www.worthytips.com/15122/change-default-download-location.html

http://theitechblog.com/1953/how-to-change-default-download-location-of-your-internet-browser/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38827228
What about Q2:

> 2. temp files created by MS Word, Excel, Ppt & Outlook
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38836261
MS Office products save all their data inside the "Microsoft User Data" folder which is inside your Documents Folder inside you user Home folder.

Autorecovery/Temp files should be in a folder similar to the one below

/Users/yourusername/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 AutoRecovery/

NOTE: This only works if you have the AutoRecovery feature in Word's Save preferences turned on.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38836357
If you DON'T have AutoRecovery enabled then Microsoft Office programs (Excel, Word, etc.) create temporary files when you open an existing document ... these are quite hard to locate as they are stored in randomly named folders inside the following folders

/private/var/folders/xxxx/yyyyyyyy/T/TEmporaryItems/

Word Temp files look like this  the number inside the braces is a random set of numbers and digits
~Word Work File S{123434534].tmp

As Spotlight does not index this folder .. to locate I'd recommend you get a copy of the FREE program EasyFind
http://www.devontechnologies.com/products/freeware.html

It can search the entire computer including all the hidden folders

Look for Files containing the words "Work File" in the filename.  You'll be able to locate the folder and HOPEFULLY recover files ..

I'd assume Excel/Powerpoint files are similarly named
0