Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nokia Lumia 920 mouse, keyboard, monitor possible?

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
So maybe I am old and out of touch, but, I like me monitor and keyboard and mouse.  Thinking of getting a 920 and wonder if there is a docking solution that would make this a viable solution for working away from office.  Ideally I would remote onto my Win7Pro office machine with the Lumia 920 and prefer to have a setup similar in size to a laptop keyboard/monitor and mouse. Am I dreaming?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 668 total points
ID: 38823952
Currently there is no support for an external keyboard, mouse and display for Windows Phone 8 devices yet.  I have heard that it could be a possibility but as of now, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38823954
wonder why? Seems like they are obviously leaving that out.  iPhone seems to be the one leading that, as they don't have mouse written into their os and it is hard to find a docking solution for iPhone for monitor/keyboard setup.  Am I alone in thinking this is a viable solution for computer replacement on the road?  Seems like industry is deliberately leaving this out of mix.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38823960
No, you are not alone on this.  It is clearly something that could be and is just not.

The Surface Pro could have something to do with this, but who knows really.  Maybe it's just not fully developed yet...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 664 total points
ID: 38824009
Hi wfcrr,

>>>.Am I dreaming?<<<<<,
ans. Yes, you are dreaming. Till now there is no such option to connect mouse, keyboard ,etc. for windows phon 8 (Lumia 920).

Please find more details using below link.

http://www.nokia.com/global/products/phone/lumia920/specifications/
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 668 total points
ID: 38824094
I think there might be the possibility of a usb-> dvi out to another monitor. Also microsoft migt unlock more bluetooth features that would allow a keyboard.
0