Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco ucs server setup

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi

My office buy new cisco ucs server and need to install vmware esxi on it . My question anyone who did before initial setup for cisco ucs server . I had done before IBM server those come wtih Server guide cd , May i know what step need to be done on cisco ucs server ?

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 500 total points
ID: 38825627
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10280/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

You have not mentioned which model Cisco UCS your company have purchased, configuration guide  for cisco ucs B-Series is at the above link.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 500 total points
ID: 38827965
I'm not clear on the goal here - Are you trying to make a Cisco UC server, and run it on VMWare, or do you have an old UC server and you're trying to make it run ESX because it's not otherwise being used?  (Or something else entirely)

If you're  trying to run a Cisco product on a cisco server, you probably just want to boot off of the Cisco install CD, and it will do the BIOS upgrades, install, and patching to a level supported by Cisco..

If you're trying to build a lab of Cisco stuff under VMWare, same goes for that, just create a new VM with no OS..  GIve it 2gigs of RAM and maybe 40-80g Hard drive, then boot the VM off of the Cisco CD.  It will detect that you're building under VMWare, and prompt you to make sure you're not going to use it for a production system, but it will at least work..  You wont be able to license it officially, but you'll have your default DLUs (in a CUCM environment)

If you're trying to install ESX on an old Cisco/IBM server, I'd be careful - The older ones (like I have some 7825i machines) dont have 64 bit or multi-core processors, so although they're decent machines for their job, they're not particularly useful for VMWare, and you'd better off starting over with something newer..

Can you elaborate on what you have, and what you're trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 38842279
Hi Experts ,

I had download from myvmware website that has custom image for cisco server . Any way thank you so much for your help

B.rgds
0