[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with my cordless logitechmouse and keyboard

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
my cordless logitech mouse and keyboard which have been working properly have suddenly stopped working
I have taken and and put back the usb dongle.   no effecgt.
i have re-booted - noeffect.
in Devices section it says that the usb is working ok
i do not know what else to do
can you help please
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 750 total points
ID: 38823999
If both keyboard and mouse stop working then most likely it's the dongle fault

Try to connect them to another computer and see if it works
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 38824007
What type of dongle is it? Bluetooth? something else?

If there is a "Connection" or "Pairing" button or something similar, use that on the dongle and on the keyboard/mouse to get them paired again. Also check your logitech software, maybe download the newest version and install it.

Also make sure the batteries in the keyboard/mouse aren't spent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 38824927
thanks for your input.   the problem was caused by a fautl wih the dongle.
0