Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover over Internet for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I have a new Exchange 2010 Server and am trying to get Autodiscover to work over Internet for Users.
Username syntax is firstinitial + surname (jsmith), while email address is first.last@domain.com. Internal domain name is domain.local.

I have used the Exchange Connectivity Test and it is successful after it fails to check domain.com, it then tries autodiscover.domain.com where it confirms SSL etc. and passes.

Do I need to have something configured on Server for this service to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1400 total points
ID: 38824316
your issue is because of your difference between you AD domain and your smtp domain.

Your users UPN is flast@domain.local but email is first.last@domain.com, test exchange connectivity has an option to enter the UPN separately from the email address but activesync doesn't.

your setup should work fine however in outlook since outlook should prompt you for user pass but it will not work for AS unless your UPN matches your smtp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38825150
Is there anyway to make ActiveSync lookup based upon the first.last@domain.com address?

Sounds like there are no simple solutions on this - not a big issue, but would be nice to not have Users call me every other day when they are setting up.
"What is my Username?" and "What is the Server?"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 600 total points
ID: 38827062
The easiest solution to this is to change the users UPN logon name to match their email address. In Active Directory, every user object has two distinct logon names/types. There is the pre-windows 2000 logon name (the AD attribute is called SamAccountName) and there is the UserPrincipalName (UPN). The UPN is in an email address type format (user@domain.local). As Akhater mentioned, by default the UPN will match the users SAMAccountName but appended with an '@domain.local'.

It's quite simple to register the external domain name as a UPN suffix - and then modify the users UPN so that it matches their email address. As long as the users don't currently use their UPN to logon to resources in the LAN, there won't be any noticeable change for them (Most enterprises users are only aware of their 'DOMAIN\flast' username). See details below:

1. Add the domain [domain.com] as a UPN suffix. See here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629

2. Modify the users UPN to match their email address. Go to their user object in AD. Change the username to first.last@domain.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38828125
again the only solution is to make the UPN the same as the email address
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38936207
Thanks for the info and sorry for delay :)
0