Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Exchange commands in PS on non-Exchange Server (i.e. DC)

Posted on 2013-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I would like to use Powershell to setup User Accounts and Mailboxes in simple script, but I think I am missing modules for Powershell to know what to do to add-newmailbox etc.

What do I need to do to have this possible either on the DC or on a Windows 8 client I am using to administer Servers?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38824037
did u download exchange management tools and run Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.Exchange.Management.PowerShell.Admin ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38824056
Nope :(

Does this get installed from same Exchange 2010 install media?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38824065
the exchange 2007 management tools can be installed on the following OS:
Windows 7
Windows Server 2003 R2 (32-Bit x86)
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
Windows Server 2008
Windows Vista
Windows XP Service Pack 3

the exchange 2010 management tools can be installed on the following OS:
Windows Vista 64-bit with Service Pack 2
Windows 7 64-bit
Windows Server 2008 64-bit with Service Pack 2
Windows Server 2008 R2

try install exchange 2013 management tools here:
Install the Exchange 2013 Management Tools
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38824070
But how would I install them - where are the source files located?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38824079
You can also simply install the Management Shell\Console from the Exchange Setup files

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38824169
Follow the link sedgewick posted in http:#a38824065, and select the appropriate Exchange release (2007, 2010, 2013). The site shows you the different ways you can get and install the tools.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38825947
You can also use Remote PowerShell to manage Exchange 2010..
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/02/managing-exchange-2010-with-remote-powershell/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38827788
To install the management tools, all you have to do is run the Exchange setup on the DC (or other non-Exchange server) as if you were going to make it an actual exchange server, but when you're asked which components to install, choose ONLY the management tools, and that will install the EMC and the Powershell console..  

The biggest problem you're likely to have is that you'll need to install some exchange prerequisites that dont seem to make sense, but nothing so wacky that it should worry you to have to install on a DC..

You can also do the remote powershell thing, but personally, I'm still kind of old-school about it too, and want to have the tools local..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38936204
Perfect - simple and concise!
0