Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 conversion from Home to Pro.

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell, through some paperwork problem accidentally shipped me Windows 8 Home instead of Windows 8 Pro. They admitted that. They also said that I would be reimbursed if I paid Microsoft the $40.00 for the upgrade. On the surface I see no reason why, if I am going to keep Windows 8, that I should not go for the  upgrade. If I am paying Microsoft for the upgrade I am assuming that they will stand behind it fully. Either Dell or Microsoft probably will. Any reason for me not to buy the upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38824052
None at all. On the contrary, once you have the pro version, you would also be entitled for a free upgrade to Windows 7 Pro, which in my opinion is the better OS when compared to Windows 8. If you don't need the hyper-V option that you get with Windows 8, I'd  get the Windows 7 upgrade, after you have updated to windows 8 pro...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 38824137
I don't see any good reason not to buy the upgrade. In fact I already bought one for myself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38824154
Thanks Experts! I'll go with it.
0