Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 removing the default DB

Posted on 2013-01-27
12
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

the default DB which install with MB rule by default i want to remove it at all

i moved all the mailboxes but when i run the command of

get-mailboxstatistics -database default
m getting this result
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxstatistics -database aexsrv2db

DisplayName               ItemCount    StorageLimitStatus                                                 LastLogonTime
-----------               ---------    ------------------                                                 -------------
Microsoft Exchange App... 5        NoChecking
Nagwa                          2092         NoChecking                                          8/10/2012 7:08:49 PM
Microsoft Exchange        3                    NoChecking
Microsoft Exchange App... 3                    BelowLimit
SystemMailbox{54c02565... 18                   NoChecking

Mail box of Nagwa , one hundred percent am sure i moved to another DB and when i run the command on the other DB it give me Nagwa in the list with nearest lastlogontime

so why Nagwa listed in the default ?

is it safe to remove the DB now ??? why there are system mailbox listed ?
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38824076
Get-Mailbox Nagwa -Database Aexsrv2DB | Remove-Mailbox

I would say for other mailboxes move them just in case they are used for some App

Get-Mailbox -Database Aexsrv2DB | Move-Mailbox -TargetDatabase ****

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38824306
don't be too sure, if it i showing in Aexsrv2DB  then either the move failed or it is still in move. running

Get-Mailbox Nagwa | fl *database*

will return the current db of that user.

also open you RMC -> reciepient config ->> move requests and check the status of Nagwa  is it failed ? if it is then delete the move request and move it again but, this time, add the bad item limits a bit.

Also the default db has the arbitration mailboxes you can see them by running
get-mailbox -database aexsrv2db -arbitration

move them also by running
get-mailbox -database aexsrv2db -arbitration | new-moverequest -targetdatabase DBName

more info http://svmanjrekar.wordpress.com/2012/02/24/move-arbitration-mailbox-and-delete-the-default-database-in-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38825649
i moved all the mailboxes and i cleared all the move request but still when i run

get-mailboxstatistics -database aexsrv2db

it gives the same result as above

i think its safe to remove it now am i correct ??

should i dismount it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38825654
actually i want to get ride from the .edb file which 122gb for that reason also i can see there alot of log files under that DB path
i want to remove it at all
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38828065
i think its safe to remove it now am i correct ?? - Dismount and remove the file and mount with blank shouldnt affect anythig at all

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38828118
it doesn't change anything to your course of work

run

get-mailbox -database aexsrv2db
should return empty

and then
get-mailbox -database aexsrv2db -arbitration
it should also return empty

if that is the case then just delete the DB from exchange first and then you can delete the edb and log files
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38829770
sorry one more question

i should remove all the files which inside the database name folder or delete the folder itself ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38829772
doesn't matter at all, once you can delete the DB in exchange you no longer need the folder
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830768
I would say move it and ensure everything works fine for a day if so then good to remove .... not sure if some last good backup is needed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830776
honestly if it has no users backup is useless and I don't see the need to keep it

just my thoughts tho
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38830884
i copied some where outside the server then i removed the whole folder and noting wrong happened and i saved huge space
thank you a lot guys
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38830889
Pleasure
0