Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Version Control Recommendations

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
As I start to pump out more and more VS C # applications with associated stored procedures, I am curious as to what other use to maintain version control. How do you make sure you are always deploying the most rececent C# code and stored procedures?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824087
you can use tortoisesvn, its open source and rather reliable:
http://tortoisesvn.net/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 38824156
http://tfs.visualstudio.com/ free for up to 5 users
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 600 total points
ID: 38826786
I use a mixture of Team Foundation Server and also TortoiseSVN (both mentioned above), but with TortoiseSVN I have www.assembla.com/ as my online repository.  It is also free, but limited to X amount of users / projects.
0