Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step-by-Step Guide to FrontEnd/BackEnd Exchange 2003 Setup

Posted on 2013-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I've been looking for a step-by-step guide to setting up FE/BE in Exchange 2003, can anyone assist? Read to MS Guide, but someone must have a setup similar to what I'm trying to do that can help.

I have two Exchange servers...
One was originally the only Exchange server, but I've added a second Exchange that I'm going to move all mailboxes and public folders to. I then want the old server to be the FE server only.

Any guidance will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IAmDH
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 38824293
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 38826373
Thanks @npsingh123... I'll have a look at those sites...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 38828424
What about RPC over HTTP... Still want it to be accessed via the FE server, but connect to the mailboxes on the server 2. Will that automatically work by changing server to FE? or is there more to it?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38828487
With FE/BE you just need to configure the GUI with the relevant settings. RPC over HTTPS just works in that scenario.

The main thing to watch is that the frontend server is at the same patch level as the backend.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 38836770
Should there be any settings changed for virtual directories in IIS under this fe/be topology?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38839635
No.
However if the configuration is even suspected of being modified from the original on the servers that already exist then I will reset the virtual directories as a matter of routine so that they are as per default.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 38839751
I went through some steps described to rebuild the IIS directories and I'm still having issues getting ActiveSync to allow iPhones to connect...

I run the exchangeconnectivitytest and get this error ExchangeConnectivityTest resultsI run ActiveSync test from Accessmylan and get this error  AccessMyLAN results even tried disabling Forms-based auth like it said and got the same error as above...

I can get into OWA without any issues.

Should i just direct OWA to the backend server? Or is there something I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38842665
Did you have forms based authentication enabled on the backend server? If so, you should disable it, then reset the virtual directories again. Test before enabling it once more.

The reason it causes a problem is because ActiveSync makes a call in to OWA to get its data. FBA turns off integrated authentication which breaks things.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 38843036
Am I resetting virtual directories on both FE & BE?

BE has never had FBA enabled... Since that's the new server, I haven't tweaked the virtual directories at all...

FBA is enabled on the FE server. I cannot log into OWA without it on. With it on, I get the OWA homescreen, without it, I get a popup to login (which doesn't accept my credentials)...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38843999
Disabling FBA should still allow you connect to OWA - you may have to use domain\username as the authentication credentials. I would reset both. Also check if the instructions at MSKB 817379 have been followed - if they have then they need to be undone.

Simon.
0