Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create DATEDIF as a User Defined Function in Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I know how to use DATEDIF in Excel.
I would like to create a User Defined Function for DATEDIF
0
Comment
Question by:mnoisette
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38824224
Is this homework?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnoisette
ID: 38824299
No, a project. I use the formula all the time. Would be easier to use as a UDF.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824312
With respect, I think this is a very, very bad idea.

Assuming that you are putting your DateDif UDF into the current workbook, then to use the UDF and not the native Excel function, you have to qualify the function call with the module name:

=Name_of_module.DateDif(<arguments>)

I fail to see how that is an improvement.  You should just use a different name for your UDF.
0