Solved

MS Access FORM

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I created A table with two fields Name and ID. Table Name is CMA.

I created a form on MS Access with two text boxes and one button to insert into the CMA Table.

How can I achieve that as it is not saving?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38824226
Look at the RecordSource property of your form.

What is it's current setting?

If you set the recordsource to CMA and the Control Sources of your textboxes to Name and ID., your values will save automatically.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38824236
open form in design view

set the Record Source of the form  to CMA

set the Control Source of textbox 1 to ID

set the Control Source of textbox  to Name

this will make the form Bound to the table
records you enter in the form will be automatically saved when you move to New record .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 38824242
I'm using Access 2007.

Can't see a property called Record Source for the Form!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38824257
Look in the form's property sheet - under the Data tab.

It is the property listed at the top.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38824262
Property sheet- recordsource
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 38824272
Once you get the recordsource setting correct, do this for each of your textboxes...

- Bring up the property sheet for the textbox
- Select the correct field from the list of options in the control source setting (also under the Data tab in the property sheet)

Property Sheet - Control Source
I'd recommend digging into a basic, general tutorial on Access - let us know if you want some suggestions for that.
0