[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screenshots from Blackberry device

Posted on 2013-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
HI

I am running a BB9900 device which is attached to BES 5.0.2. Our company uses application whitelisting so I can't install any more apps on this device.

I need to get a screenshot of an image to send to someone, does anyone know how I can so this? I've come across several articles on the net, but none of them seem to have a step by step guide. Could someone please help? Do I need Blackberry Device Manager on my machine or just the Javaloader software?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38845247
I hate to tell you this, but I have managed BB's for nearly 8 years. I know of no way other than to install an application like CaptureIt. The whitelisting is why companies like BB. As an administrator we can control we is put on the devices. If you have a business need for it, I am sure you could get the application approved with your IT department. The forth coming Z10 will allow personal downloads because it keeps the two personal and business separate from each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Damian Pippet earned 2000 total points
ID: 38895048
You need to have the Desktop Manager (and JavaLoader) software installed on your PC, and then you could use either of these to take a screen shot of your BlackBerry device, when connect via USB:


Both solutions have worked for me in the past.
0