Solved

Want to run VMWare Workstation on Intel Core 2 Duo processor without VT-X support

Posted on 2013-01-27
10
4,309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts,

I have to run VMWare Workstation 9 on my Dell Vostro 1310 laptop which has Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor T5670

Intel documentation says this processor does not support Virtulization (VT-X).

Im unable to run 64-bit OSs on VMWare workstation 9, its insisting on VT-x support which my laptop does not have.

Any solution for this problem, is there any way I can trick VMWare to make it run 64 bit OSs or any solution to enable VT-x on Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-T5670 based laptop?

PFA the screenshot of VMWare .. when Im trying to run a 64-bit guest OS.

Kindly help me out, thanks in advance.
vb-FAILURE.png
0
Comment
Question by:SwiftCoder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 38824323
Unfortunately, it's not a function of VMware Workstation of any Hypervisor can emulate, it's a requirement of the processor to have assisted virtualisation, e.g. Intel-VT.

All Desktop Hypervisors, VMware Player, Parallels and Virtualbox are the same.

Just check with the following software:-

Download and run Secureable

http://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824336
You can try using an older version of VMware workstation (It works with VMware Player 4, which I think equals VMware Workstation 8).

Or you can also use Oracle's VirtualBox, that doesn't require VT support either.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38824547
Unfortunateltly Intel-VT is required for Virtualbox to run 64 bit VMs.

64-bit guests

VirtualBox supports 64-bit guest operating systems, even on 32-bit host operating systems,[11] provided that the following conditions are met:

    You need a 64-bit processor with hardware virtualization support (see the section called “Hardware vs. software virtualization”).

    You must enable hardware virtualization for the particular VM for which you want 64-bit support; software virtualization is not supported for 64-bit VMs.

    If you want to use 64-bit guest support on a 32-bit host operating system, you must also select a 64-bit operating system for the particular VM. Since supporting 64 bits on 32-bit hosts incurs additional overhead, VirtualBox only enables this support upon explicit request.

Source
https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch03.html#intro-64bitguests
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824578
I misunderstood the Q. I thought the problem was he couldn't install VMware Workstation on a PC that doesn't support VT. That's what I have run into. Older versions can be installed and also the newest VirtualBox version can onto a PC without VT.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38824585
@rindi - okay!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 38825665
As noted above, there are a few hypervisors that will let you run 32-bit clients without hardware assisted virtualization, but NONE that I'm aware of will support 64-bit clients.

Your only "solution" is to get a newer laptop with VT-x support [and if you're going to do that, I'd be sure you also get VT-d to be "future proof" with regard to hypervisors.]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38825674
... actually there IS a "solution" that may work if you're technically inclined and don't mind disassembling the laptop.     The chipset on that system also supports several CPU's that include VT-x, such as a T6570.     The T6570 is available on e-bay for < $20 ... so if you were to swap the CPU for this you'd then have VT-x.     CAVEAT:    This is supported by the chipset;  but there's no guarantee that the BIOS supports that CPU -- if not, then the system would likely still work okay; but VT-x would not be enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SwiftCoder
ID: 38825687
Hanccocka, Rindi, Garycase thanks for responding to my query.

Garycase:
I feel going for a new laptop would be a simpler solution to the problem.

Can you suggest which specific currently available Intel processor supports both VT-x and VT-d ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38825705
Go here:  http://ark.intel.com/

Click on Mobile Products;  then Processors (on the left side).

Now click on "3rd Generation Intel Core xx Processors"  -- where "xx" is "I5" or "I7"  (I presume you'd want a CPU at this level).

Now click on "Specify criteria to filter these products" ... and then (on the left side under "Technologies") change VT-d to Yes.    [You don't have to bother with VT-x, since any CPU with VT-d has to have VT-x]   ... then click on "Search" at the bottom of the left column.

The resulting list shows CPU's that have both VT-x and VT-d
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SwiftCoder
ID: 38887449
Thanks.
0