?
Solved

Netapp share creation question

Posted on 2013-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-08
Knowing very little about Netapp's and even more about the CLI commands.. this will probably be a stupid question but here goes..

So I have an FAS3020 with three FC shelves, I'm adding a new shelf loaded with 300gb SATA drives to be used to replace a pair of existing windows file servers.  The thing I'm having problems with is the creation of the folders that I was to share via CIFS.

My thought is that I can have a single new aggr with a single new volume using all of the free space on this shelf minus two spare drives.  Then inside this single vol I want to create about 6 folders that will all be able to use the entire space on this volume.  I'm having trouble in the actual creation of these folders.

What is the correct way to accomplish something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 38824353
I'm fairly new to NetApp and am looking at going the other way - converting all of the CIFS shares back under a fileserver, however;

You need to create a "volume" within the aggregate for each folder.

You then create a "Share" ontop of each volume, essentially converting the "volume" into a share.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38824397
Oh man.. that really does suck.  I don't like the idea of having to delegate an amount of storage to each folder.


For your project gmbaxter I'd suggest using DFS.  With that it'd make mapping your shares for your users much easier if you implement DFS before you move the data.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 38824407
Yes it would, however I plan to migrate to an active/active fs cluster, so was unsure of using DFS in a clustered environment.

You may be able to thin provision your volumes, however you'd have to check. I'm on ONTAP 7.3.2 whch is quite old.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 38824434
You will need first run cifs setup to configure CIFS on the controller(s). Then you need to configure a volume in the aggregate and make it NTFS style.  The third thing you will need to do create shares on the Netapp and then you can use Windows System Manager to create NTFS permissions on the folders.  

I would agree that using SAS drives is not the best use for CIFS but you increases/decrease volume size as well use the aggregate for other resources.  

Enabling CIFs
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4074.pdf

Create CIFs share

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6rqLRZqw2Ys

You can also do this with Netapp System Manager.  Make sure you enable snapshot schedule so that you can see previous versions and this will allow users to do their own restores.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38824479
CIFS is already been configured on this filer and there are currently about a dozen or so existing CIFS shares on other shelves.  So that's not part of the issue.. my issue is creating new CIFS shares using the filers gui.

I create aggr2, then create vol3 within aggr2.  Then attempt to create a cifs share using the path of \vol\vol3\Departments and being told that the directory doesn't exist.

Also among the existing cifs shares the 12 of them are plit between \vol\vol0 and \vol\vol1 and each directory does not have it's own volume.  I would like to know how that was done and the original admin who set it up no longer works for the company.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38824486
Well nevermind.. it seems that the CLI worked perfectly.

cifs shares -add Sharename /vol/vol3

So far I've created 4 of my shares all in the vol3 volume.  So disregard this question.
0