Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in MS Word VBA How can I apply one of the picture styles that appears on the ribbon for pictures

Posted on 2013-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
it seems that the picture styles listed on the ribbon are made up of a complex recipe of effects. Although Microsoft makes available the individual effects through vba that is not helpful enough because I don't have the time to figure out which efects to combine to get the beautiful picture styles Microsoft offers in its ribbon.

Using the macro recorder is of no use because it doesn't work when applying picture styles. Is there any place that reveals the secret ingredient of effects used to create the ribbon styles or is there away of applying them progromaticly using autohotkeys or some kind of scripting program? Keep in mind that I may have up to 200 pictures in a single word document to which I wish to aply the style to.
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38825662
Don't know if I can answer yet but what are you looking for, to apply a given style using VBA or to create your own style at run time?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38826082
TO APPLY A GIVEN STYLE USING vba
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 200 total points
ID: 38826518
For a selection then try:

    Application.Selection.Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("Heading 1")

Alternativly to apply a paragraph style try:

    Application.Selection.Paragraphs(1).Style = ActiveDocument.Styles("Heading 1")

Chris
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38826533
Thanks but I mean picture styles
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 38826880
ok, apologies.  i've never used anything of the sort and cannot say I have ever heard of or seen them.

Looking around at the interface and on t' web however the short answer seems to be no you cannot short of breaking down the effects of the style you want and applying each of the component properties independantly.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 38826905
I just had a thought perhaps after applying a picture style there is a way to cycle through all its properties and list them in the debug window so I can easily write a macro that sets all the appropriate properties to match the picture style
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kmslogic earned 1800 total points
ID: 38826951
You could put a single image in a document, format it how you want and then put

ActiveDocument.InlineShapes(1)

As a watch in the VBA editor for all modules.  From there you can expland it and look at the settings under things like pictureformat, reflection, etc. to get the settings you need.  You could then iterate through the inlineshapes in your actual document to adjust the images there.
0