?
Solved

windows update error: code 800B0001

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
WIN7 machine automatically fails trying to update itself however when I choose "Check online for updates from Microsoft Updates" it works.

Any ideas? WIN7 Pro is in a SBS 2008 environmant no other WIN7 machines are affected.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824453
Hi
Did you try the System Update Readiness Tool?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=947821
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vegadog
ID: 38824523
Do u use a  WSUS ???
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38824561
WORKS2011--The error code you mention is fixed by this article
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Windows-Update-error-800B0001
The Update Readiness Tool has already been suggested by Kostasp.

If no help please explain "WIN7 machine automatically fails trying to update itself "?
How do you know it is failing?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38853746
this worked great thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38854014
Glad to help
0