Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

navigate to a linked target on html page without page refresh

Posted on 2013-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
how do I navigate to a <a> linked target on html page without having to reload php generated content. if I click on a link to a target such as 'Top of Page', it refreshes to entire page content.
0
Comment
Question by:mmarth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38824576
For this usually a hash sign is used:
<a href="#">Top of Page</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38824584
Any element with an id can be targeted with
<a href="#someid">Go to ID</a>

There are a whole range of effects using targets


Cd&
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38824589
You can add target id's to your page, making it possible to link to different sections, or have it done automatically: http://www.kryogenix.org/code/browser/generated-toc/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mmarth
ID: 38824923
my problem was that i was creating a php button which had a submit as the link. thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38824936
Hmm, not sure how my solution helped you in that case. I assume you just made sure the "#someid" was included in the action url or redirected url from that action page.
0