?
Solved

Average Talk Time Per Hour

Posted on 2013-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hello Experts,

I want to first start off by saying that even my basic math skills are lacking, so keep that in mind when answering this question.  :)

I am working on an excel spreadsheet and I'm trying to get my average talk per hour.

While it's relating to excel, this all boils down to my lack of math skills - so I need to make sure I'm calculating this correct.

Here are the things you'll need to know...

One of my requirements at my job, is that for every hour I work - I need to be on my phone for 24 of those minutes.

1 Hour Worked = 24 Minutes of talking to customer. (Average 24 minutes talk time per hour)
5 Hours Worked = 2 Hours of talking to customers. (Average 24 minutes talk time per hour)

Now onto my question...

In speaking with my manager, average talk time is calculated this way...

Start Time: 12:00 PM
End Time: 2:00 PM
Current Time is: 12:30 PM
Total Call Durations: 24 minutes

If you want to know your average TT per hour, Call Durations / Actual Hours Worked.

For the first hour worked, you calculate it by an entire hour (even if you only worked for 30 minutes).  And after the hour has passed, then you divide by Actual Hours Worked, so if you worked 1 hour and 10 minutes, then it's divided against 70 minutes.

Is that correct?

My mind set is this, if 24 represents 24 minutes OUT OF AN HOUR, then any of my calculations on this needs to be done in 1 hour increments?

I am soooooooo confused....! Please help! :)

If you have any questions, please let me know.

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824613
This is really about the rules your employer uses to measure employee performance, and not about "math" per se.

So, in order to answer this question, you will have to explicitly state what the rule is.  Some examples of what the rule(s) might be are:
At least 40% of your work time must be spent on the phone (24 / 60 = 40%)
For each complete hour you work, you must have 24 minutes of phone time (based on shift duration)
For each complete hour or partial hour you work, you must have 24 minutes of phone time (based on shift duration)
For each complete hour you work, you must have 24 minutes of phone time (based on clock hours)
For each complete hour or partial hour you work, you must have 24 minutes of phone time (based on clock hours)

The above is by no means a complete list.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 38824674
Calculate the % of REQUIRED telephone time per hour (1 hour = 60 minutes):
(24 minutes/ 60 minutes) x 100 = (2/5) x 100 = 40%.
Whatever the number of hours worked, the calculation of time YOU SHOULD BE on the phone will be 40% of the time worked.

If the time you work is in hours, calculate the time YOU SHOULD BE on the phone by myltiplying the HOURS you work by 40% or by multilpying the HOURS you work by 0.4 (0.4 = 40%).

If you want the result in minutes, simply multiply the result of this calculation by 60 (minutes per hour). If you want the result in hours and minutes, just multiply the fraction of the hours by 60.

For any period of time that you work, the percentage of time on the phone will always be:
(Total time on the phone / Total time worked)/100
But the make the calculation easier, put both theTotal time on the phone and the Total time worked in minutes

Multiply the number of hours by 60 and add the remaining minutes to get the total time.

For example for a 7 hour shift:
7 h. x 0.4 = 2.8 h.
2.8 h. x 60 min/h. = 168 minutes
2.8 h. = 2 h. + 0.8 h. x  60 min/h = 2 h. 48 min.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38824984
"If you want to know your average TT per hour, Call Durations / Actual Hours Worked."

This is a very reasonable rule. You will gain nothing by questioning it.

If the calculations are done in minutes for both duration and worked time it would be hard to improve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38866820
@ All,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to my post.  I will be back over the weekend.  Thank you in advance for your patience!

~ Geekamo
0