Solved

Need help with graphics

Posted on 2013-01-27
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I am not the best at Photoshop and I'm trying to merge the two attached images so that I have one transparent and non-transparent image that looks a little classier than the duck and magnifying glass that is on the tp.psd file currently.  The new images are attached.  Ideally, the resulting file should remain a psd file, and editable in gimp.

I really appreciate any assistance you can provide.
Forex-Robot.jpg
Market-Swing.png
tp.psd
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You must remember that jpg files do NOT support transparent backgrounds. If you want to have a transparent background, save the file as .png and remove the white background (see below).

The image Market-Swing.png does NOT have a transparent background. Open with GIMP, add an alpha channel to the image, select the white color and erase. Save the image. NOW, you have a .png image with a transparent background.

Now for the tp.psd file:
Open the file in GIMP
If you want to retain (but not SEE) the duck and the magnifying glass, there is no problem - just click on the 'eye' of the corresponding layers in GIMP
Now, open each .png file using the File -> Open as Layer function in GIMP
Scale and position each image on the black background
tp-NEW.psd
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Very cool!!  Thank you for the help.  It might be better to have the stock chart at the top and the border of the robot image cleaned up a little, maybe a little smaller and more subtle?  The chart is where we are going so that needs to stand out well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I did this as an example only - quick and dirty just to show you how to approach the solution.

(It's ALWAYS good practice to keep your original file and work on a copy.)
:-)

Paul
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Darn.  Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to clean up the images a bit...
Forex-Robot.png
Market-Swing-Transparent.png
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I think this is a nice mix.    I took a little creative freedom and spiced everything up a bit.    Everything is layered and 100% adjustable in the PSD.    

In looking at your website, i picked out a blue from Teamviewer to add a bit of color.    Plus if we drop a non-black backdrop into the background we can start using dropshadows to add some interesting highlights.

If i've gone too far and plain black is what you want, the layers are easily hidable and adjustable in other ways.
tp-edit.psd
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
how about this
open office power point into the slide insert a file from clip art
type in computer it will show the results select one
add it then save as png
here you if you can use it is one from power point
computer from clip art.how did you want merge the graph with any images as it considerably bigger
0